PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 25th May, 2021

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE, AND GIVE CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. WE HEREBY PROVIDE YOU THE PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The Policy is an ‘electronic record’ as contemplated under section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules. This Policy being an electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The website https://desteksolutions.com (“Website“) is owned and operated by Destek Infosolutions, a company incorporated under Indian Companies Act, 2013 (“Destek“) having its registered office at Office no. 202-B, Town square Shopping Centre S. no. 230/A/3/1, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014.

Users are requested to read and understand the Policy very carefully before using or accessing the Website. Through this Policy, Destek intends to convey how the user’s information is collected and used by Destek while providing the services of the Website. This Policy is binding on every user of the Website and users who do not agree with the terms of this Policy should not use or access the Website.

Destek reserves its right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise or substitute this Policy with or without notice. By using the Website, the users signify that they have carefully read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Policy and the users expressly and voluntarily accept this Policy including any change, modification, or substitution made to the Policy from time to time. Destek reserves its right to refuse services to any user who does not accept or violates the terms of this Policy. We suggest that the users should regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. User’s continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply User’s unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

 

USER INFORMATION

‘User information’ for the purpose of this Policy includes the user’s personal information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person including name, email address, residential address, phone number, photograph, and other information collected by Destek to provide specific services to the user through the Website. The user has the option not to provide User Information by not availing the specific services for which the User Information may be required.

If any user is providing any User Information on behalf of any corporation, company, institution, association, or other entity, the user should be authorized by such corporation, company, institution, association, or other entity to provide such information to Destek.

Destek receives, scrutinizes, and stores User Information for security and technical reasons such as IP address, login id, email address, password, device connection information, transaction history, date, time, and duration of the session on the Website.

Destek automatically receives the URL of the site from which a user came and the site to which the user goes when the user leaves the Website. The Website receives the IP address of the user’s computer and the type of web browser a user is using, email patterns, etc. Destek will occasionally ask the user to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the user for contact information and demographic information (eg. zip code, age, or income level).

Destek uses data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services.  Destek also uses cookies to allow the users to enter their passwords less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to the user’s interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from the user’s hard drive at the end of a session. The user is always free to decline our cookies if the browser permits, although in that case the user may not be able to use certain features on the website and may be required to re-enter the password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, the user may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. The Company does not control the use of cookies by third parties.

The user can add or update the User Information on a regular basis. When the user updates the User Information, Destek will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

PERSONAL INFORMATION 

As part of the registration process on the Site, Destek may collect the following personally identifiable information about you: 

  • Name including first and last name, 
  • alternate email address, 
  • mobile phone number and contact details, 
  • Postal code, 
  • Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address, etc.) and 
  • Information about the pages on the site you visit/access, the links you click on the site, the number of times you access the page, and any such browsing information.

USE OF INFORMATION & DISCLOSURE

The User Information is primarily used by Destek to facilitate a better, customized, and convenient use of the Website’s services. The User Information is used by Destek inter alia to 

(i) respond to the user’s queries, requests, and inquiries; 

(ii) update new features of the Website, 

(iii) improve and customize the Website’s service, 

(iv) detect and prevent fraud and abuse of the Website, 

(v) examine the identity of the users and the authenticity of offers, delivery or transfer of offers, etc. 

(vi) administer the Website, 

(vii) inform any change in the Terms of Use or this Policy or the Terms and Conditions of Sale, 

(viii) send surveys and marketing communications that Destek believes may be of interest to the user; 

(ix) personalize the user’s experience on the Website by presenting advertising, products, and offers tailored for the user; 

(x) help the user address its problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems; 

(xi) complete and fulfill the user’s purchase, process payments, communicate with the user regarding the user’s purchase and provide the user with related customer service; and 

(xii) protect the integrity of the Website.

User Information is used and disclosed if required to do so by law or in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to notices, court orders, or other legal processes. Destek may disclose User Information to law enforcement officers, third-party rights owners, or others that are in its opinion reasonably necessary to enforce the Website’s Terms of Use, this Policy, and Terms and Conditions of Sale. Destek will share some or all of the User Information with another entity should Destek merge with, or be acquired by that entity or receive investments from that entity.

Destek may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain User Information that will identify a single user. Destek does not trade or sell User Information in any manner, except as specified in this Policy or if express consent is sought from the user. Destek understands that the User Information is very crucial and is important for the user. The user agrees and acknowledges that the User Information is disclosed or shared with: 

(i) third party vendors for delivery of the products ordered through the Website, 

(ii) third party service providers engaged by Destek to perform the services on Destek’s behalf, 

(iii) third party service providers for the purpose of the Website’s security, maintenance, repair, or other technical reasons.

Destek may, if the user so chooses, send direct advertisement mailers to the user at the address given by the user. The user has the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by clicking on the unsubscribe link option attached to the email. Destek respects the user’s privacy and if the user does not want to receive email or other communications from Destek, the user may inform the same to our customer care service.

USER REPRESENTATION

User represents that:

  1. The Information you provide to Destek from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current, and updated and You have all the rights, permissions, and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Destek.
  2. You are providing the Information to Destek and Destek’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access, or processing of the same shall not violate any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders, and decrees.
  3. Destek and each of Destek entities officers, directors, contractors, or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Destek. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Destek and each of Destek entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.
  4. Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on a commercially reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information/data.

SECURITY & USER RESTRICTION

Destek implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of User Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. Destek endeavors to take all measures to protect the security, integrity, and confidentiality of the User Information against unauthorized breach and hacking. To check possible vulnerabilities and attacks, Destek may conduct a periodical internal review of data and security measures on the Website. Destek may use such software as it determines is best for maintaining security. However the internet is not a secure environment, and the Website cannot ensure or warrant 100% security of the User Information.

If any user is provided with any identification code, password, or any other piece of information as part of the Website’s security procedure, the user should treat such information as confidential, and the user should not disclose it to any third party including to other users. To prevent third party’s access to the Website the user should sign out from the user account after availing of the services through the Website. Destek has the right to disable the identification code or password, whether chosen by any user or allotted by Destek, at any time, if the user fails to comply with instructions or terms, conditions, or policies of Destek.

The user is solely responsible for the activities that occur under the user’s account including the confidentiality of the user’s password and Destek is not responsible for the same. While using and accessing the Website, the user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account and for restricting access to the user’s computer or other system or equipment through which the user uses and accesses the Website.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Destek shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of the User Information, if such loss, damage, or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A “Force Majeure Event” means any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Destek and includes, without limitation, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lock outs or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, power failure, sabotage, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, system failure, virus, attacks, bugs, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Company retains all interest in and to the Service it provides through the website, including all documentation, modifications, improvements, upgrades, derivative works, and all other Intellectual Property rights in connection with the Service, including Company’s name, logos. and trademarks reproduced through the Service.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

The Website may provide or be linked with other websites and advertisements. Destek is in no way responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. The linked websites or advertisers are not necessarily under the control of Destek and Destek expressly disclaims all liability associated with the content and the use of such websites and advertisements. Display of any third-party advertisements on the Website shall not be construed as an endorsement or promotion of any products or services by Destek. The user should read the privacy policy of each and every linked website and any access or use of the linked websites is entirely at the user’s own risk. Destek is not responsible for any direct, indirect, solicited, or unsolicited communication made by any of these linked third-party websites or advertisers or their respective agents or representatives, to the users including by telephone, email, mobile phones, and facsimile.

These linked third-party websites and advertisers may use various technologies to receive the user’s IP address and personal information. The third-party advertisers may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons, and other technologies to gauge the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising experience and content. Destek does not have any control over the cookies or technologies that advertisers or websites may use and the user should contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices and policies.

Based on the User Information including the nature of products purchased by the user through the Website, Destek may display personalized third-party advertisements on the Website. When the user clicks on the advertisement link, the third-party advertisers may assume that the user has met the criteria that were used to personalize the advertisement. The user acknowledges and agrees that in no event Destek is responsible for the user accessing the services of third-party advertisers or other websites.

GENERAL TERMS

This Policy is to be read in conjunction with and shall be deemed to be part of the Website’s Terms & Services.

The User Information resides in Destek’s database for a certain period even after the user ceases to use or access the Website and in such cases, Destek is not liable for any usage of the User Information after the user ceases to use or access the Website.

The Users agree and acknowledge that User Information collated through the Website could be stored and processed in any other country across the world. The users acknowledge that for effective provision of the Website’s services in respective territories including territories outside India, the User Information may be stored or processed by trusted third parties. Whenever the User Information is shared with trusted third parties in countries outside India, Destek endeavors that the User Information is transferred in accordance with the applicable laws of India.

The user should be aware that the User Information or other data, the user provides to the Website for availing the services or transacting through the Website could be read, collected, or used by other users or third parties in which case the User Information might be used for sending unsolicited messages or communications for which Destek is not responsible.

The user agrees and acknowledges Destek’s right to utilize the user’s posts, contents, information, and other personal data to provide services through the Website. The contents on the Website may contain comments, post, and reviews posted by the users which may be public and searchable on the internet in which case the user’s comments, post reviews and information and personal data provided to the Website may be viewed by other users and Destek cannot guarantee that other users or third parties have not made copies of or used the ideas and information that the user has shared on the Website.

CONTACTING US

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

The Grievance Officer

Destek Infosolutions Pvt. Ltd.

Address: Office no. 202-B, Town square Shopping Centre S. no. 230/A/3/1, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014

Phone: 7709468870

Email:

contactus@desteksolutions.com

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The terms and conditions of this Policy shall be governed by Indian Law and the courts in Pune shall only have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any disputes.

UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO DESTEK AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.